Guestbook

Site navigation - please use menu on left (click
here to display it if not visible). If problems, use site map.


View Guestbook                    Sign Guestbook

The 'Contact' facility and the three buttons to the right of each message in the guestbook can only be used by the webmaster. If you would like to contact someone who posted a message, please do so via the webmaster (Iain Sommerville) by clicking here. Iain will forward your message to the original poster.

If your message is about family history or tracing relations, you might also find useful pointers on the Family History page.






Comments:
William Cragie of the parish of Egilsay married Agnes Kilgour at Burntisland 11 October 1811. They died in Wigtown where he was a tidewaiter. Any information would be welcome

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Thanks, Martina. There are also some family history guidance notes on the website. Please select 'Data Sources' from the main menu, and then 'Family History'.
Iain


Original message added: June 24, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
Hello, to the people of Burntisland.I am trying to trace my father's family..My Grandfathers name was Henderson "Harry" Robertson..he was a W.W.1 Veteran .R.K.??, attached to the horse division.Harry may have been married twice, the second time to Elsie Alexandra Cummings,nee O'neill.They lived at 32 Sommerville street/road..I believe my step uncle Cecil Henry Cummings and wife Betty, were the publicans of the Golf Tavern Links rd..for many years..My father was Elsie and Harry's youngest son,I think,Leonard Alexander Robertson..d.o.b 28/03/1927 and came to Australia at the age if 29.Harry and Elsie had other children, Norma, Harry and Stuart..Any help no matter how small would be greatly as appreciated..

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Thanks, Annette.
You've maybe already seen them, but there are some other family history suggestions on the website - please select 'Data Sources' and then 'Family History' from the main menu. In particular, please see the box at the top of the page.
If you want to catch the next issue of the Burgh Buzz, the deadline is 12 October.
Good luck!
Regards, Iain


Original message added: October 6, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
I find your site fascinating. As a toddler I vaguely recall going up the Binn with my Mother and visiting the Hoods. My Uncle was Alex Hood who lived in Edinburgh. I think I recall Granny Hood. My mothers famiy were the Gordons and appeared to spend a lot of time up the Binn in the 1920s & 30s. I have a few family snaps of then there in the 20s. If you would like copies of the photos let me know.

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Many thanks, Gordon. We'd love to have copies of the photos. I'll contact you separately about that.
Iain


Original message added: August 31, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
My great great grandmother was called Agnes Wright born October 4, 1813. Her parents were James Wright and Rachel Murray Wright. I'd really like to get further info on this family.

Cheers,

Holly Morrison

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Hi Holly,
There are some family history guidance notes on the website. Please select 'Data Sources' from the main menu, and then 'Family History'.
If you need help on specific questions, e.g. addresses, please get back to me.
Good luck!
Iain


Original message added: July 23, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
Further to my statement made a few days ago, that I believed M V Arthur Albright had a five cylinder Doxford engine, and not, as stated in your listing a four. I have been contacted by my friend Milt Bell of Georgia, USA, who has a tendency to know these things,and, yes your listing is correct, I got it wrong. (I am a depressingly old man and that's my excuse) Yours Ed, Cardiff.

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Thanks, Ed. Not a problem. I've simply removed the note from the Avance page.
Iain


Original message added: June 14, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
I appreciate a lot of work has gone into this website, and mistakes there must be. Isailed on Arthur Albright and am almost certain she had a five cylinder Doxford, and not four. However, it was fifty years ago. All the best, Ed.

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Thanks for that, Ed. I don't want to make changes to James Anderson's list, but I've added a note to the Avance (Arthur Albright) page. [UPDATE - SEE NEXT GUESTBOOK ENTRY.]
Iain


Original message added: June 8, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
I am a playwright and lyricist and having just moved to Burntisland I am keen to be involved in the community. I'd like to start a writers group for the purpose of writing plays about Burntisland.

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Hi Joel,
Welcome to Burntisland! You have an interesting idea. How about expanding on it in an article for the Burgh Buzz - see www.burghbuzz.org.uk. I can also put a short item in the Fife Free Press's local news column if you want.
Iain


Original message added: April 22, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
The first ship I sailed on as cadet was the mv Newfoundland, though small(ish) by the standards appearing at the time (1968), she was of extremely high quality with many features that were not to be seen on other British built ships until much later. Sadly, I think this is probably one of the reasons for the demise of British shipbuilding.
Thanks for a very good website.
Tony

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Thanks for the kind words, Tony!
Iain


Original message added: April 8, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
My forefathers come from the Borders, my father having been born in Galashiels. I have been able to trace the family back to Dr James Somerville, who was born in 1812 and married Helen Menilaws. A copy of the book "Baronial House of Somerville" has been passed down through the family and now resides with me as the last male heir in our lineage, but I have been unable to establish our connection to this long line of distinguished (?) Peers. It was in this quest that I landed up at this site. Thank you for your work as custodian of this most interesting source of information on Scottish heritage.

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Many thanks for the kind words, Ian. And good to hear from someone with (almost) the same name!
Iain


Original message added: February 18, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address





Comments:
My aunt Kate Moden Dick Street, Burntisland was found de capitated 1942 on the LNER rail track, Fife. Would like to know her resting place.
Ken

Reply from Iain Sommerville, webmaster:
Hi Ken,
A sad story.
Burial records for Fife are kept at Kirkcaldy Crematorium - see "http://goo.gl/SQSPzH" (without the quotes). That's your best bet in the first instance.
If you haven't already done so, you might want to get a copy of the death registration from ScotlandsPeople at "http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/" (again without the quotes. That should also give you a link to the Register of Corrected Entries, which usually has additional information.
I'm not aware of there ever being a Dick Street in Burntisland. We still have a Dick Crescent. There used to be a Dick Terrace (now part of Aberdour Road) and a Dick Place (now part of Kirkton Road).
Good luck.
Iain


Original message added: January 21, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address
Powered by PHP Guestbook 1.7 from PHP Scripts
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 Next › Last »